Atlantic Immigration Program

  • Home
  • Atlantic Immigration Program

Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP)

Build Your Future in Atlantic Canada with G Square Immigration

Looking to work and settle in one of Canada’s Atlantic provinces? The Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP) is a pathway to permanent residence for eligible skilled foreign workers and international graduates who have a qualifying job offer from a designated employer in Atlantic Canada.

At G Square Immigration, we help you understand the AIP requirements, assess your eligibility, review your job offer and documents, and guide you through the process toward Canadian permanent residence.

What Is the Atlantic Immigration Program?

The Atlantic Immigration Program is a Canadian immigration pathway designed to help participating employers in Atlantic Canada attract and retain skilled foreign workers and eligible international graduates.

The program covers Canada’s four Atlantic provinces:

  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island

Eligible applicants generally need a qualifying job offer from a designated employer and must meet the program’s requirements related to work experience, education, language ability, settlement funds, and other factors.

Who May Be Eligible for the Atlantic Immigration Program?

Skilled Workers With a Qualifying Job Offer

If you have a qualifying job offer from an employer designated under the Atlantic Immigration Program, you may be able to apply if you meet the other requirements.

Workers With Relevant Experience

Applicants may need qualifying work experience depending on the AIP category and their individual circumstances.

Eligible International Graduates

Certain international graduates from recognized post-secondary institutions in Atlantic Canada may qualify for the program without meeting the same work experience requirements that apply to other applicants.

Applicants Planning to Settle in Atlantic Canada

The AIP is designed for candidates who intend to live and work in one of Canada's Atlantic provinces.

How Does the Atlantic Immigration Program Work?

Assess Your Eligibility

We review your education, work experience, language ability, job offer, and other factors to determine whether you may qualify.

Find a Designated Employer

You need a qualifying job offer from an employer that is designated under the Atlantic Immigration Program.

Review Your Job Offer

We review the position, occupation, employment conditions, and other job offer details against the applicable AIP requirements.

Obtain a Settlement Plan

Before applying for permanent residence, eligible applicants generally work with a settlement service provider to develop a personalized settlement plan.

Receive Provincial Endorsement

The employer and applicant complete the applicable provincial endorsement process. The province must endorse the applicant before the permanent residence application can proceed.

Apply for Permanent Residence

Once the required endorsement is obtained, the applicant can submit the permanent residence application to IRCC with the required supporting documents.

AIP Eligibility & Requirements

Depending on your circumstances, you may need:
The exact requirements depend on your AIP category, job offer, education, work experience, and individual circumstances.

Why Choose G Square Immigration?

The Atlantic Immigration Program involves both employer and provincial requirements before the permanent residence application can be submitted. We help you understand each stage and prepare your application carefully.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Atlantic Immigration Program?
The Atlantic Immigration Program is a pathway to Canadian permanent residence for eligible skilled foreign workers and international graduates who have a qualifying job offer from a designated employer in Atlantic Canada.
Which provinces are included in the Atlantic Immigration Program?
The AIP includes New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, and Prince Edward Island.
Do I need a job offer for the AIP?
Yes. Applicants generally need a qualifying job offer from an employer that has been designated under the Atlantic Immigration Program.
Do I need work experience to apply through the AIP?
Many applicants need qualifying work experience, but eligible international graduates from recognized Atlantic Canadian institutions may qualify under different requirements.
Do I need a language test for the Atlantic Immigration Program?
Yes. Applicants generally need an approved language test and must meet the minimum language requirements applicable to their job offer and AIP category.